Advanced search

Report side effect

Report a suspected side effect or falsified product to the MHRA Yellow Card scheme.
Go to {yellow_card_logo} site
{arrow_up} Back to top

Haleon Cold and Flu Nurse All in One 500mg/100mg/6.1mg Capsules, hard

ATC code: 
N02BE51
{info_black}
About Medicine
The Patient Information Leaflet (PIL) is the leaflet included in the pack with a medicine.
{info_black}
Last updated on emc: 19 Feb 2025

Below is a text only representation of the Patient Information Leaflet (ePIL).

The text only version may be available in large print, Braille or audio CD. For further information call emc accessibility on {phone} 0800 198 5000. The product code(s) for this leaflet is: PL 44673/0019.

Haleon Cold and Flu Nurse All in One Capsules

PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET

Haleon Cold and Flu Nurse ALL IN ONE

500MG/100MG/6.1MG CAPSULES

Paracetamol, Guaifenesin, Phenylephrine Hydrochloride

Please read right through this leaflet before you start using this medicine.

This medicine is available without prescription but you still need to use Haleon Cold and Flu Nurse All in One Capsules carefully to get the best results from them.

  • Keep this leaflet you may need to read it again.
  • If you have any questions or if there is anything you do not understand ask your pharmacist.

In this leaflet:

1. What Haleon Cold and Flu Nurse All in One Capsules are and what they are used for
2. What you need to know before you take Haleon Cold and Flu Nurse All in One Capsules
3. How to take Haleon Cold and Flu Nurse All in One Capsules
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Haleon Cold and Flu Nurse All in One Capsules
6. Contents of the pack and other information

1. What Haleon Cold and Flu Nurse All in One Capsules are and what they are used for

Haleon Cold and Flu Nurse All in One Capsules are used for the relief of the symptoms of colds and flu and the pain and congestion of sinusitis, including aches and pains, headache, blocked nose and sore throat, chills and feverishness. They can also loosen stubborn mucus (phlegm) and provide relief from chesty coughs.

This medicine contains three active ingredients. Paracetamol is a painkiller and reduces your temperature when you have a fever. Guaifenesin is an expectorant which loosens phlegm and relieves a chesty cough. Phenylephrine hydrochloride is a decongestant which unblocks your nose and sinuses helping you breathe more easily.

2. What you need to know before you take Haleon Cold and Flu Nurse All in One Capsules
Do not take Haleon Cold and Flu Nurse All in One Capsules
  • if you have ever had an allergic reaction to paracetamol, guaifenesin, phenylephrine hydrochloride or to any of the other ingredients (listed in section 6)
  • if you have kidney or liver problems (including alcoholic liver disease), overactive thyroid, diabetes, high blood pressure or heart disease
  • if you have phaeochromocytoma or glaucoma
  • if you are taking tricyclic antidepressants or if you are taking or if you have taken in the last two weeks monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOIs) (e.g. moclobemide) prescribed for depression
  • if you are taking beta-blockers (e.g. atenolol)
  • if you have an enlarged prostate

Contains paracetamol.

Taking too much paracetamol can cause serious harm to your liver.

Do not take anything else containing paracetamol while taking this medicine.

Do not take with any other flu, cold, decongestant products or cough suppressants.

Take special care with Haleon Cold and Flu Nurse All in One Capsules.

This product may cause dizziness. If affected do not drive or operate machinery.

Ask your doctor before you take this medicine:
  • if you have blood vessel disease such as Raynaud’s phenomenon
  • if you have asthma or chronic cough
  • if you have liver or kidney problems

Contact a doctor immediately if you get a combination of these symptoms.

During treatment with this medicine, tell your doctor straight away if:

You have severe infection or severe illnesses, including severe renal impairment or sepsis (when bacteria and their toxins circulate in the blood leading to organ damage), or you suffer from malnutrition, chronic alcoholism or if you are also taking flucloxacillin (an antibiotic).

A serious condition called metabolic acidosis (a blood and fluid abnormality) has been reported in patients in these situations when paracetamol is used at regular doses for a prolonged period or when paracetamol is taken together with flucloxacillin. Symptoms of metabolic acidosis may include: serious breathing difficulties with deep rapid breathing, drowsiness, feeling sick (nausea), being sick (vomiting) and loss of appetite.

If you are taking other medicines

Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Haleon Cold and Flu Nurse All in One Capsules if you are taking any prescribed medicines; particularly metoclopramide or domperidone (for nausea [feeling sick] or vomiting [being sick]), or ergotamine or methylsergide (for migraine), or colestyramine (to lower blood cholesterol) or drugs to lower blood pressure; appetite suppressants or stimulants; drugs to treat depression such as tricyclic antidepressants (e.g. amitriptyline) or heart disease (e.g. digoxin) or if you take blood thinning drugs (anticoagulants e.g. warfarin).

Please inform your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking: flucloxacillin (an antibiotic), due to a serious risk of blood and fluid abnormality (called metabolic acidosis) that must have urgent treatment (see section 2).

Pregnancy and breastfeeding

Talk to your doctor before taking this product if you are pregnant or breastfeeding.

3. How to take Haleon Cold and Flu Nurse All in One Capsules

Adults aged 16 years and over:

2 capsules every four hours as required.

Do not take more than 8 capsules (4 doses) in any 24 hour period.

Do not give to children under 16 years.

  • Do not take more frequently than every 4 hours.
  • Do not take more than the recommended dose.
  • Always use the lowest effective dose to relieve your symptoms.
  • Do not take for more than 5 days without asking your doctor.

If you take too many capsules

Talk to a doctor at once if you take too much of this medicine, even if you feel well.

This is because too much paracetamol can cause delayed, serious liver damage.

If symptoms persist, see your doctor.

4. Possible side effects

Like all medicines, Haleon Cold and Flu Nurse All in One Capsules can have side effects, but not everybody gets them. Very rare cases of serious skin reactions have been reported.

Stop taking this medicine and tell your doctor immediately if you experience:
  • Allergic reactions which may be severe such as skin rash and itching sometimes with swelling of the mouth or face or shortness of breath.
  • Skin rash or peeling, or mouth ulcers.
  • Breathing problems. These are more likely if you have experienced them before when taking other painkillers such as ibuprofen or aspirin.
  • Unexplained bruising or bleeding.
  • Reoccurring fevers or infections.
  • Nausea, sudden weight loss, loss of appetite and yellowing of the eyes and skin.
  • Visual disturbances. This is rare but is more likely in those with glaucoma.
  • Unusually fast pulse rate or sensation of an unusually fast or irregular heartbeat.
  • Difficulty passing water. This is more likely to occur in men with an enlarged prostate gland.

The following side effects may also occur.

Tell your doctor if you get them:

  • Raised blood pressure, headache, dizziness, difficulty sleeping, nervousness, anxiety, diarrhoea, sickness or a serious condition that can make blood more acidic (called metabolic acidosis) in patients with severe illness using paracetamol (see section 2).

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet.

You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow card scheme at www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard or search for MHRA Yellow Card in the Google Play or Apple App store. By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

5. How to store Haleon Cold and Flu Nurse All in One Capsules

Keep out of the sight and reach of children.

Do not use this medicine after the ‘EXP’ date shown on the pack. Do not store above 25°C.

6. Contents of the pack and other information

Active ingredients Each capsule contains Paracetamol 500 mg, Guaifenesin 100 mg and Phenylephrine Hydrochloride 6.1 mg.

Other ingredients maize starch, croscarmellose sodium, sodium laurilsulfate, magnesium stearate and talc. The capsule shell is made of gelatin and contains the colours quinoline yellow (E 104), indigo carmine (E 132), erythrosine (E 127) and titanium dioxide (E 171).

Pack sizes of 8, 16 and 24 capsules are available Not all pack sizes may be marketed.

The marketing authorisation holder is

Haleon UK Trading Limited
The Heights
Weybridge
KT13 0NY
U.K.

The manufacturer is

Haleon Alcala S.A.
Ctra. de Ajalvir
km. 2500 - 28806
Alcalá de Henares
Madrid
Spain

This leaflet was revised in December 2024.

Trade Marks are owned by or licensed to the Haleon group of companies.

62000000216400

Haleon UK Trading Limited
Company image
Address
The Heights, Weybridge, Surrey, KT13 0NY, UK
Medical Information e-mail
[email protected]
Customer Care direct line
0800 783 8881
Medical Information Direct Line
0800 783 8881